HIHS Summer Show Report

The recent heat wave had its effects on the roses and sweet peas being nurtured by exhibitors for the Hayling Island Horticultural Society’s Summer Show on Saturday 24th June, but nobody would have known.  The Community Centre hall, enhanced by the draped ceiling for following event, was filled with exciting colours and entrancing perfumes.  A good number of disabled visitors and their companions took advantage of the 1.30pm early entry and there were 50 tickets sold in the first half hour with yet again a record attendance of over 270.

The Royal National Rose Society Bronze Medal was won by Tony Ashford who exhibited the Most Outstanding Rose in all classes.  For the same perfect bloom he also won the Ken Trowell Trophy for the best rose in Open classes 2 – 6, whilst Mike Hill won the Brooks Cup for most prize money in Open Rose classes.  Judge Barry Moore stated that heat had been a great problem this year but “There were some exceedingly nice roses.”  He was looking for “size, form and centre.”

The Sweet Peas provided a feast for the eyes and judge, Dave Manston said that the display was surprising, considering the heat stress, and that the blooms were to the national standard, probably better than ones at the National Show the following weekend as they will have shorter stalks, being produced 10 days after the heat wave.

The Floral Art judge, Maureen Lawes, had a long task as there were 20 exhibits, covering the entire back wall of the hall.  She stated that the standard was high and she wrote a long comment for every exhibit.  The results were:  “Cascade” – Pauline Phillips; “I am Sailing” – Linda Jones; “Shades of Green” – Christina Jones; Judge’s Personal Choice Diploma – Linda Jones; Cherry’s Vase – Pauline Griffiths.  Christina Jones’ exhibit was an amusing depiction of “Ten green bottles hanging on the wall.”

The Handicrafts section was well entered.  Jan Holmes won first prizes for her man’s barbecue apron with pockets for beer and water and her sitting room caddy whilst Carole Burton won the knitted item class with a striking purple scarf and headband set.  Junior Toby Pyatt won the collage class with his candle holder and Ron Duffield won a first with his Hayling cherry wood turned bowl.

The Cookery classes were very well supported. Hazel Phillips won the Focaccia bread and Lemon Meringue Pie classes whilst Kay Hawkins won with her Coffee Sponge and Scones.  100 year-old Doreen Beavan won a third prize for her lemon meringue pie.  She still enters cookery and craft items after many years of supporting the society.  The Men Only class for a Cherry Cake was won by John Grant, entering something for the very first time.   Judge Ann Wright praised the very high standard and said that Peter Bolter’s winning Strawberry Jam was “simply sublime.”  The Gridley Printers Salver for most points in Cookery classes was won by Marilyn Naunton-Evans.

Show Manager Tim Speller produced a winning trug of produce and was delighted to be presented with the Yvonne Hughes Trophy for most points in members’ classes 37 – 42.  Chief Steward John Lark won a first for his unusual pomegranate plant in full bloom.

The Junior classes are always loved by visitors and they did not disappoint, with paintings, plants, papier mâché constructions and photographs.  The Miller Mug for most points was won by Toby Pyatt.

As always, I apologise for not mentioning all winners, but with 108 classes and 14 trophies and prizes, it’s difficult.

The plant stall was amazing and people walked away with great bargains; the tombola was very busy and the afternoon teas were as popular as ever.  The prizes were presented by County Councillor (and HIHS member) Lance Quantrill and the Schools Garden Challenge prizes by judge Jan Holmes on behalf of Hayling Lions Club.  Show Manager Tim Speller thanks all who put the show together for their effort.

Jan Mitchell
HIHS Publicity Officer

A selection of images:

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES